Latest revision: 2021/04/13

Privacy Policy

DATAROOTS BV, with company number 0668.591.405, having its registered offices at Tiensevest 132, 3000 Leuven, Belgium (hereinafter “DATAROOTS”) takes your privacy extremely seriously and also implements all appropriate measures to protect your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and respective local legislations. This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) shall apply to all services, websites and (mobile) applications (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Services”) that are offered by DATAROOTS.

1. What are the services that we offer?

DATAROOTS offers various services in AI consulting, training, projects, events, etc., for which we use your personal data in order to find a suitable job or assignment for you, to notify you, and/or to deepen our involvement with you. We want to get to know you better, and customise the Services you have selected according to your personal preferences. These Services include sending invitations to your address as well as the processing and sharing of your personal data as further described in this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal data do we collect and process?

When you send us an e-mail or your CV, come for an interview, visit our websites, subscribe to a newsletter, or otherwise provide us with personal data about yourself, it is possible that we may collect and process the following personal data: your first name, name, address, (mobile) phone number, sex, date of birth, marital status, children, diplomas and training courses, professional experience and previous employers, language skills, hobbies, holiday jobs, driver’s licence, bank account number, e-mail address and miscellaneous details. DATAROOTS strives to make the Services that it offers as relevant as possible for you. DATAROOTS will maintain a profile based on your personal data in order to obtain an idea of your probable interests. We also maintain internal reports based on selection interviews, evaluations and/or feedback (from DATAROOTS itself and/or from customers), etc. We also use cookies on our website(s). More information about this will be found in our Cookie Policy. We may use your personal data for purposes that conform to this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

3. Why do we process personal data?

Your personal data may be used:

  • To notify our customers in connection with services in AI consulting, training, projects, events, etc.;
  • To improve the content and execution of our Services;
  • For our administration;
  • For direct marketing purposes;
  • To identify individual preferences and to personalise the Services and invitations;
  • To conduct market research;
  • To prevent and detect misuse or fraud;
  • To comply with laws and regulations.

We may also use your personal data for new purposes yet to be specified in our Privacy Policy. We shall contact you before using your data for such new purposes, in order to update you concerning the changes to our rules, and to allow you to refuse participation.

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

Customers

We may share your personal data with our customers in connection with our AI consulting services and other projects.

Suppliers

We collaborate with other companies, intermediaries or service providers (“Suppliers”) to provide specific services on our behalf or to help us provide Services to you and to our customers. For example, we use Suppliers to provide personnel, marketing, communications, infrastructure, financial and IT services, to personalise and optimise our service, to operate our administration, to provide customer service, to collect debts, and to analyse and improve data. It is possible that when providing such services, these suppliers may obtain access to your personal data or to other information. We conclude data processing agreements with such suppliers so that your personal data also continues to remain protected in the course of such relationships.

Restructuring

We reserve to ourselves the right to transfer data, including personal data, in connection with any reorganisation, restructuring, merger, sale or other transfer of company assets whatsoever, subject to the condition that the recipient party agrees to process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

It is also possible that we may share or transmit your personal data, including the content of your communications, for the following purposes:

  • To comply with applicable laws or in response to judicial proceedings or legal requests, and in connection with legal enforcement and government agencies;
  • To detect, prevent or otherwise handle fraud and technical security problems; or
  • To protect the rights of DATAROOTS, and enforcing our terms of use, among other things.

Your personal data may also be sent out of Europe. DATAROOTS undertakes to only appoint such controllers and/or processors outside the European Economic Area who offer adequate guarantees for the security and protection of personal data in conformity with applicable privacy legislation. The complete and updated list of decisions on the adequacy of the Protection of Personal Data in third countries by the EU Commission can be consulted at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm.

DATAROOTS shall also not provide your information to other third parties without your prior consent, unless DATAROOTS is bound to do so, on the grounds of a statutory provision or a court decision.

5. For how long do we retain your personal data?

In principle, DATAROOTS shall store your personal data for a period of 5 years, with periodic notifications to you concerning your rights in this regard.

6. What are your rights?

You have the following rights, after written request addressed to privacy@dataroots.io.

  • Right to information;
  • Right to inspect;
  • Right to rectification;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to be forgotten (Right to erasure);
  • Right to portability and data migration.

In addition, we will warn you if personal data are hacked or if there is a potential data leak.

7. General

Information about the protection of privacy may be obtained from the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, unlawful processing or modification of information that we receive from you.

If you wish to respond to any of the actions described above, please contact us by letter at the address mentioned at the top of this Privacy Policy, or by e-mail (privacy@dataroots.io).

The laws of Belgium shall apply to this Privacy Policy. Disputes relating to this Privacy Policy shall fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in Leuven.

Ask our experts

Any legal, privacy or security related questions.